Wikia

ArmchairGM Wiki

Men's Basketball All-Big East Teams

12,202pages on
this wiki
Talk0
This article is not complete. Please help complete it!


Men's Basketball All-Big East Teams

2005-06

FIRST TEAM: Eric Hicks (Cincinnati), Rudy Gay (Connecticut), Steve Novak (Marquette), Chris Quinn (Notre Dame), Aaron Gray (Pittsburgh), Quincy Douby (Rutgers), Gerry McNamara (Syracuse), Randy Foye (Villanova), Allan Ray (Villanova), Mike Gansey (West Virginia), Kevin Pittsnogle (West Virginia)

SECOND TEAM:

THIRD TEAM:

HONORABLE MENTION:

ALL-ROOKIE TEAM: Eric Devendorf (Syracuse), Devan Downey (Cincinnati), Jeff Adrien (Connecticut), Wilson Chandler (DePaul), Sam Young (Pittsburgh), Dominic James (Marquette), Jerel McNeal (Marquette), Sharaud Curry (Providence), Geoff McDermott (Providence), J.R. Inman (Rutgers), Anthony Farmer (Rutgers)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jay Wright (Villanova)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Randy Foye (Villanova)

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Hilton Armstrong (Connecticut)

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER: Aaron Gray (Pittsburgh)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Dominic James (Marquette)

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Chris Quinn (Notre Dame)

2004-05

FIRST TEAM:

SECOND TEAM:

THIRD TEAM:

HONORABLE MENTION:

ALL-ROOKIE TEAM: Jeff Green (Georgetown), Kyle Lowry (Villanova), Ollie Bailey (Rutgers), Ronald Ramon (Pittsburgh), Rudy Gay (Connecticut), Sean Williams (Boston College)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Al Skinner (Boston College)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Hakim Warrick (Syracuse)

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Josh Boone (Connecticut)

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER: Jared Dudley (Boston College)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Jeff Green (Georgetown)

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Josh Pace (Syracuse)

2003-04

FIRST TEAM: Craig Smith (Boston College), Ben Gordon (Connecticut), Emeka Okafor (Connecticut), Ryan Gomes (Providence), Andre Barrett (Seton Hall), Hakim Warrick (Syracuse), Bryant Matthews (Virginia Tech)

SECOND TEAM: Darius Rice (Miami), Chris Thomas (Notre Dame), Jaron Brown (Pittsburgh), Carl Krauser (Pittsburgh), Gerry McNamara (Syracuse)

THIRD TEAM: Gerald Riley (Georgetown), Chris Taft (Pittsburgh), Herve Lamizana (Rutgers), Allan Ray (Villanova), Curtis Sumpter (Villanova)

HONORABLE MENTION: Taliek Brown (Connecticut), Torin Francis (Notre Dame), Julius Page (Pittsburgh), Kelly Whitney (Seton Hall)

ALL-ROOKIE TEAM: Jared Dudley (Boston College), Josh Boone (Connecticut), Charlie Villanueva (Connecticut), Guillermo Diaz (Miami), Chris Taft (Pittsburgh), Quincy Douby (Rutgers), Mike Nardi (Villanova)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jamie Dixon (Pittsburgh)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Emeka Okafor (Connecticut)

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Emeka Okafor (Connecticut)

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER: Carl Krauser (Pittsburgh)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Chris Taft (Pittsburgh)

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Jaron Brown (Pittsburgh)


2002-03

FIRST TEAM:

SECOND TEAM:

THIRD TEAM:

HONORABLE MENTION:

ALL-ROOKIE TEAM: Carmelo Anthony (Syracuse), Craig Smith (Boston College), Donnie McGrath (Providence), Gerry McNamara (Syracuse), Kelly Whitney (Seton Hall), Kevin Pittsnogle (West Virginia), Torin Francis (Notre Dame)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Louis Orr (Seton Hall)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Troy Bell (Boston College)

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Emeka Okafor (Connecticut)

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER: Hakim Warrick (Syracuse)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Carmelo Anthony (Syracuse)

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Kueth Duaney (Syracuse)

2001-2002

FIRST TEAM:

SECOND TEAM:

THIRD TEAM:

HONORABLE MENTION:

ALL-ROOKIE TEAM: Ben Gordon (Connecticut), Chris Thomas (Notre Dame), Emeka Okafor (Connecticut), John Allen (Seton Hall), Ryan Gomes (Providence)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ben Howland (Pittsburgh)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brandin Knight (Pittsburgh) and Caron Butler (Connecticut)

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: John Linehan (Providence)

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER: Brandin Knight (Pittsburgh)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Chris Thomas (Notre Dame)

2000-2001

FIRST TEAM:

SECOND TEAM:

THIRD TEAM:

HONORABLE MENTION:

ALL-ROOKIE TEAM: Caron Butler (Connecticut), Darius Rice (Miami), Eddie Griffin (Seton Hall), Michael Sweetney (Georgetown), Omar Cook (St John's)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Al Skinner (Boston College)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Troy Bell (Boston College) and Troy Murphy (Notre Dame)

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: John Linehan (Providence)

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER: Calvin Bowman (West Virginia) and Preston Shumpert (Syracuse)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Eddie Griffin (Seton Hall)

1999-2000

FIRST TEAM:

SECOND TEAM:

THIRD TEAM:

HONORABLE MENTION:

ALL-ROOKIE TEAM: Anthony Glover (St John's), Darius Lane (Seton Hall), Gary Buchanan (Villanova), Samuel Dalembert (Seton Hall), Troy Bell (Boston College)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jim Boeheim (Syracuse)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Troy Murphy (Notre Dame)

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Etan Thomas (Syracuse)

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER: Ricardo Greer (Pittsburgh) and Shaheen Holloway (Seton Hall)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Troy Bell (Boston College)

1998-1999

FIRST TEAM:

SECOND TEAM:

THIRD TEAM:

HONORABLE MENTION:

ALL-ROOKIE TEAM: Anthony Perry (Georgetown), Dahntay Jones (Rutgers), Erick Barkley (St John's), Kevin Braswell (Georgetown), Troy Murphy (Notre Dame)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Leonard Hamilton (Miami)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tim James (Miami) and Richard Hamilton (Connecticut)

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Etan Thomas (Syracuse)

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER: Johnny Hemsley (Miami)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Troy Murphy (Notre Dame)

1997-1998

FIRST TEAM:

SECOND TEAM:

THIRD TEAM:

HONORABLE MENTION:

ALL-ROOKIE TEAM: Jeff Greer (Rutgers), Khalid El-Amin (Connecticut), Martin Inglesby (Notre Dame), Ricardo Greer (Pittsburgh), Ron Artest (St John’s)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jim Calhoun (Connecticut)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Richard Hamilton (Connecticut)

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Damian Owens (West Virginia)

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER: Etan Thomas (Syracuse)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Khalid El-Amin (Notre Dame)

1996-1997

FIRST TEAM:

SECOND TEAM:

THIRD TEAM:

HONORABLE MENTION:

ALL-ROOKIE TEAM: Earl Johnson (Rutgers), Jason Hart (Syracuse), Richard Hamilton (Connecticut), Shaheen Holloway (Seton Hall), Tim Thomas (Villanova)

COACH OF THE YEAR: John MacLeod (Notre Dame)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Pat Garrity (Notre Dame)

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jason Lawson (Villanova)

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER: Ya Ya Dia (Georgetown)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Tim Thomas (Villanova)

1995-1996

FIRST TEAM:

SECOND TEAM:

THIRD TEAM:

HONORABLE MENTION:

ALL-ROOKIE TEAM:

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jim Calhoun (Connecticut) and Jim O'Brien (Boston College)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ray Allen (Connecticut)

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Allen Iverson (Georgetown)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: James "Scoonie" Penn (Boston College)

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki