Fandom

ArmchairGM Wiki

Article:Possible tournament brackets - edited to add dates and sites

12,202pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

(Note: This adds tournament dates and sites and the MEAC and Big East Conferences)

March madness is almost upon us. Brackets will be filled out in offices everywhere when the 65-team field is annouced in a couple of weeks. But before one can fill out their bracket, their team has to either win their confernce tournament or be an at-large. Personally, winning the tournament is a hell of a lot better. I went to all the conference websites and using the tie-breaker systems that they use, I came up with some pretty good brackets (some first and second round games), including the Ivy League, which does not host a tournament.

So let the madness begin! Let the dance begin!

America East Conference (March 7-9 in Binghamton, New York; finals at higest remaining seed March 15)

Round 1 (1) Maryland-Baltimore County vs. (8) Maine

(2) Hartford vs. (7) New Hampshire

(3) Vermont vs. (6) Binghamton

(4) Boston University vs. (5) Albany

Atlantic 10 Conference (March 12-15 in Atlantic City, New Jersey)

Round 1 (8) Rhode Island vs. (9) Duquesne

(5) La Salle vs. (12) Dayton

(7) Charlotte vs. (10) St. Louis

(6) Massachusetts vs. (11) Fordham

Round 2 (1) Xavier vs. (8) Rhode Island/(9) Duquesne winner

(4) Temple vs. (5) La Salle/(12) Dayton winner

(2) St. Joseph’s vs. (7) Charlotte/(10) St. Louis winner

(3) Richmond vs. (6) Massachusetts/(11) Fordham winner

Big Sky Conference (March 8, 11-12 at campus sites)

Round 1 (at campus sites)

(6) Idaho State at (3) Weber State

(5) Montana at (4) Montana State

Round 2 (at campus sites)

Highest remaining seed at (2) Northern Arizona

Lowest remaining seed at (1) Portland State

Big West Conference (March 12-15 in Anaheim, California)

Round 1 (5) California-Irvine vs. (8) Long Beach State (Winner plays #3 California-Santa Barbara)

(6) Cal Poly vs. (7) California-Riverside (Winner plays #4 Pacific)

Round 2

(5) California-Irvine/(8) Long Beach State/(3) California-Santa Barbara winner vs. (1) California-Northridge

(6) Cal Poly/(7) California-Riverside/(4) Pacific winner vs. (2) California-Fullerton

Big 12 Conference (March 13-16 in Kansas City, Missouri)

Round 1 (8) Oklahoma State vs. (9) Nebraska

(5) Baylor vs. (12) Colorado

(7) Texas Tech vs. (10) Missouri

(6) Oklahoma vs. (11) Iowa State

Round 2 (1) Texas vs. (8) Oklahoma State/(9) Nebraska winner

(2) Kansas vs. (7) Texas Tech/(10) Missouri winner

(4) Texas A&M vs. (5) Baylor/(12) Colorado

(3) Kansas State vs. (6) Oklahoma/(11) Iowa State winner

Atlantic Coast Conference (March 13-16 in Charlotte, North Carolina)

Round 1

(8) Florida State vs. (9) Georgia Tech

(5) Maryland vs. (12) Virginia

(7) Wake Forest vs. (10) North Carolina State

(6) Miami-Florida vs. (11) Boston College

Round 2 (1) North Carolina vs. (8) Florida State/(9) Georgia Tech winner

(4) Virginia Tech vs. (5) Maryland/(12) Virginia winner

(2) Duke vs. (7) Wake Forest/(10) North Carolina State winner

(3) Clemson vs. (6) Miami-Florida/(11) Boston College winner

Conference USA (March 12-15 in Memphis, Tennessee)

Round 1

(10) East Carolina vs. (7) Southern Mississippi

(6) Marshall vs. (11) Southern Methodist

(8) Tulsa vs. (9) Tulane

(5) Texas-El Paso vs. (12) Rice

Round 2

(10) East Carolina/(7) Southern Mississippi winner vs. (2) Houston

(6) Marshall/(11) Southern Methodist winner vs. (3) Alabama-Birmingham

(8) Tulsa/(9) Tulane winner vs. (1) Memphis

(5) Texas-El Paso/(12) Rice winner vs. (4) Central Florida

Big South Conference (March 4 at home of higher seeded team; semifinals March 6th (both games at home of regular-season champion); championship game March 8th (at home of higher remaining seed)

(7) Radford at (2) North Carolina-Asheville

(6) Coastal Carolina vs. (3) High Point

(8) Charleston Southern vs. (1) Winthrop

(4) Liberty vs. (5) Virginia Military Institute

MAAC (March 7-10 in Albany Colonies, New York)

Round 1

(8) Manhattan vs. (9) St. Peter’s

(7) Iona vs. (10) Canisius

Round 2

(1) Niagra vs. (8) Manhattan/(9) St. Peter’s winner

(2) Rider vs. (7) Iona/(10) Canisius winner

(3) Siena vs. (6) Marist

(4) Loyola-Maryland vs. (5) Fairfield

MAC (March 12-15 in Cleveland)

Round 1

(8) Bowling Green vs. (9) Toledo

(5) Miami-Ohio vs. (12) Buffalo

(7) Central Michigan vs. (10) Ball State

(6) Eastern Michigan vs. (11) Northern Illinois

Round 2

(2) Western Michigan vs. (8) Bowling Green/(9) Toledo winner

(3) Akron vs. (5) Miami-Ohio/(12) Toledo winner

(1) Kent State vs. (7) Central Michigan/(10) Ball State winner

(4) Ohio vs. (6) Eastern Michigan/(11) Northern Illinois winner

Mountain West Conference (March 12-15 in Las Vegas)

Round 1

(8) Wyoming vs. (9) Colorado State

Round 2

(1) Brigham Young vs. (8) Wyoming/(9) Colorado State winner

(4) San Diego State vs. (5) Utah

(2) Nevada-Las Vegas vs. (7) Texas Christian

(3) New Mexico vs. (6) Air Force

Horizon League (March 4 at campus sites, March 7-8 at highest seeded team, March 11 at higher remaining seed)

Round 1

(10) Detroit Mercy at (3) Cleveland State

(7) Wisconsin-Green Bay at (6) Valparaiso

(8) Loyola-Chicago at (5) Wisconsin-Milwaukee

(9) Youngstown State at (4) Illinois-Chicago

Round 2

(6) Valparaiso/(7) Wisconsin-Green Bay winner at (3) Cleveland State/(10) Detroit Mercy winner

(4) Illinois-Chicago/(9) Youngstown State at (5) Wisconsin-Milwaukee/(8) Loyola-Chicago winner

Round 3

(3) Cleveland State/(10) Detroit Mercy/(6) Valparaiso/(7) Wisconsin-Green Bay winner at (2) Wright State

(5) Wisconsin-Milwaukee/(8) Loyola winner/(4) Illinois-Chicago/(9) Youngstown State at (1) Butler

Ivy League+

Round 1

(1) Cornell vs. (8) Dartmouth

(2) Brown vs. (7) Princeton

(3) Columbia vs. (6) Harvard

(4) Penn vs. (5) Yale

Pacific Ten Conference (March 12-15 in Los Angeles)

Round 1

(8) Oregon vs. (9) Washington

(7) California vs. (10) Oregon State

Round 2 (1) UCLA vs. (8) Oregon/(9) Washington winner

(2) Stanford vs. (7) California/(10) Oregon State winner

(4) Southern California vs. (5) Arizona State

(3) Washington State vs. (6) Arizona

Patriot League (March 5 at campus sites, March 9 at campus sites, March 14 at higest remaining seed)

Round 1

(8) Holy Cross at (1) Navy

(7) Army at (2) American

(6) Colgate at (3) Lehigh

(5) Lafayette at (4) Bucknell

Southeastern Conference (March 13-16 in Atlanta)

Round 1

E5-South Carolina vs. W4-Mississippi

W6-Louisiana State vs. E3-Vanderbilt

W5-Alabama vs. E4-Florida

E6-Georgia vs. W3-Auburn

Round 2

E1-Tennessee vs. South Carolina-Mississippi winner

W2-Arkansas vs. Louisiana State-Vanderbilt winner

W1-Mississippi State vs. Alabama-Florida winner

E2-Kentucky vs. Georgia-Auburn winner

Southland Conference (March 12-16 in Katy, Texas)

Round 1

(1) Lamar vs. (8) Texas-Arlington

(2) Stephen F. Austin vs. (7) McNeese State

(3) Northwestern State vs. (6) Texas-San Antonio

(4) Sam Houston vs. (5) Southeastern Louisiana

Sun Belt Conference (March 5 first round at campus sites, semifinal and final rounds March 8-11 in Mobile, Alabama)

Round 1 (9) Denver at (8) Florida Atlantic

(13) Arkansas State at (4) Arkansas-Little Rock

(12) Louisiana-Monroe at (5) North Texas

(11) Troy at (6 Louisiana-Lafayette

(10) Florida International at (7) New Orleans

Round 2

(1) South Alabama vs. (9) Denver/(8) Florida Atlantic winner

(4) Arkansas-Little Rock/(13) Arkansas State winner vs. (5) North Texas/(12) Louisiana-Monroe winner

(3) Middle Tennessee vs. (11) Troy/(6) Louisiana-Lafayette winner

(2) Western Kentucky vs. (10) Florida International/(7) New Orleans winner

Southwestern Athletic Conference (March 12-15 in Birmingham, Alabama)

Round 1

(2) Jackson State vs. (7) Texas Southern

(1) Alabama State vs. (8) Southern

(3) Mississippi Valley State vs. (6) Grambling

(4) Arkansas-Pine Bluff vs. (5) Alabama A&M

Colonial Athletic Association (March 7-10 in Richmond)

Round 1

(8) Hofstra vs. (9) Towson

(5) William & Mary vs. (12) James Madison

(7) Northeastern vs. (10) Drexel

(6) Delaware vs. (11) Georgia State

Round 2

(1) Virginia Commonwealth vs. (8) Hofstra/(9) Towson winner

(4) Old Dominion vs. (5) William & Mary/(12) James Madison winner

(2) George Mason vs. (7) Northeastern/(10) Drexel winner

(3) North Carolina-Wilmington vs.

(6) Delaware/(11) Georgia State winner

Southern Conference (March 6-10 in North Charleston, South Carolina)

Round 1

(8) College of Charleston vs. (9) Western Carolina

(7) Wofford vs. (10) Furman

(6) Elon vs. (11) Citadel

Round 2

(1) Davidson vs. (8) College of Charleston/(9) Western Carolina winner

(2) Georgia Southern vs. (7) Wofford/(10) Furman winner

(3) Chattanooga vs. (6) Elon/(11) Citadel winner

(4) Appalachian State vs. (5) North Carolina-Greensboro

Big East Conference (March 12-15 in New York City)

Round 1

(8) Cincinnati vs. (9) Villanova

(5) Marquette vs. (12) DePaul

(7) Pittsburgh vs. (10) Seton Hall

(6) West Virginia vs. (11) Syracuse

Round 2

(1) Georgetown vs. (8) Cincinnati/(9) Villanova winner

(4) Notre Dame vs. (5) Marquette/(12) DePaul winner

(2) Louisville vs. (7) Pittsburgh/(10) Seton Hall winner

(3) Connecticut vs. (6) West Virginia/(11) Syracuse winner

Western Athletic Conference (March 11, 13-15 in Las Cruces, New Mexico)

Round 1 (8) Idaho vs. (9) Louisiana Tech

Round 2

(1) Boise State vs. (8) Idaho/(9) Louisiana Tech winner

(5) Hawai'i vs. (4) Utah State

(6) Fresno State vs. (3) Nevada-Reno

(7) San Jose State vs. (2) New Mexico State

West Coast Conference (March 7-10 in San Diego)

Round 1

(5) Pepperdine vs. (8) Loyola Marymount

(6) San Francisco vs. (4) Santa Clara

(3) San Diego vs. (2) Gonzaga

(1) St. Mary’s vs. (7) Portland

MEAC (March 10-15 in Raleigh, North Carolina)

Round 1

(10) Howard vs. (7) Coppin State

(11) Maryland-Eastern Shore vs. (6) Florida A&M

(9) Bethune-Cookman vs. (8) South Carolina State

Round 2

(2) Norfolk State vs. (10) Howard/(7) Coppin State winner

(3) Hampton vs. (11) Maryland-Eastern Shore/(6) Florida A&M winner

(4) Delaware State vs. (5) North Carolina A&T

(1) Morgan State vs. (9) Bethune-Cookman/(8) South Carolina State winner

+Note: The Ivy League does not host a tournament. The winner of the conference represents the Ivy League in the NCAA Tournament


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki