Fandom

ArmchairGM Wiki

2005 NBA Draft

12,202pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Template:NBA Drafts Rating
NBA Drafts by the Year

2000s

2009 • 2008 • 2007 • 2006 • 2005
2004 • 2003 • 2002 • 2001 • 2000

1990s

1999 • 1998 • 1997 • 1996 • 1995
1994 • 1993 • 1992 • 1991 • 1990

1980s

1989 • 1988 • 1987 • 1986 • 1985
1984 • 1983 • 1982 • 1981 • 1980

1970s

1979 • 1978 • 1977 • 1976 • 1975
1974 • 1973 • 1972 • 1971 • 1970

1960s

1969 • 1968 • 1967 • 1966 • 1965
1964 • 1963 • 1962 • 1961 • 1960

1950s

1959 • 1958 • 1957 • 1956 • 1955
1954 • 1953 • 1952 • 1951 • 1950

1940s

1949 • 1948 • 1947

Sources

NBA Draft by Pick
1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8
9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16
17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24
25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32
33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38 - 39 - 40
41 - 42 - 43 - 44 - 45 - 46 - 47 - 48
49 - 50 - 51 - 52 - 53 - 54 - 55 - 56
57 - 58 - 59 - 60
NBA Draft by Team
76ers - Blazers - Bobcats
Bucks - Bulls - Cavaliers
Celtics - Clippers - Grizzlies
Hawks - Heat - Hornets
Jazz - Kings - Knicks
Lakers - Magic - Mavericks
Nets - Nuggets - Pacers
Pistons - Raptors - Rockets
Sonics - Spurs - Suns
Timberwolves - Warriors - Wizards

The 2005 NBA Draft took place on June 28, 2005 in the Theatre at Madison Square Garden in New York City.

The main prelude to the Draft, the 2005 NBA Draft Lottery, took place on May 24, 2005. At the draft, the 14 teams which did not make the playoffs selected the top 14 picks in reverse order of their records, except for the top three picks, which were selected in the lottery. Statistically, the team with the worst record (this year, the Atlanta Hawks, 13-69) had the best chance of landing the top pick, the team with the second worst record had the second best chance, and so on. However, the Milwaukee Bucks beat the odds to secure the first pick in the draft. As is the case every year, after the drawing of the top three picks, the remaining 27 first round draft picks were assigned to each of the other NBA teams: picks 4 through 14 are assigned to the remaining non-playoff teams (only these teams participate in the lottery for the top three picks) in reverse order of their records, and picks 15 through 30 are assigned to the remaining NBA teams, in reverse order (i.e., the team with the best record will pick 30th). Round two also consists of thirty picks. (See NBA Draft for more information.)

This was the last NBA Draft for which high school players will be eligible. The new collective bargaining agreement between the league and its players union established a new age limit for draft eligibility. Starting with the 2006 NBA Draft, U.S. players cannot declare themselves eligible for the draft unless they turn 19 no later than December 31 of the year of the draft and are at least one year removed from the graduation of their high school classes. International players must turn 19 (or older) in the calendar year of the draft, up from 18.


Round 1

Pick Player NBA Team College/HS/Club Team
1 Andrew Bogut (C/PF) Milwaukee Bucks Utah
2 Marvin Williams (SF) Atlanta Hawks North Carolina
3 Deron Williams (PG) Utah Jazz (from Portland) Illinois
4 Chris Paul (PG) New Orleans Hornets Wake Forest
5 Raymond Felton (PG) Charlotte Bobcats North Carolina
6 Martell Webster (SG) Portland Trail Blazers (from Utah) Seattle Preparatory School
7 Charlie Villanueva (PF) Toronto Raptors UConn
8 Channing Frye (PF/C) New York Knicks Arizona
9 Ike Diogu (PF) Golden State Warriors Arizona State
10 Andrew Bynum (C) Los Angeles Lakers Metuchen, NJ)
11 Fran Vazquez (PF) Orlando Magic Unicaja Málaga (Spain)
12 Yaroslav Korolev (SF) Los Angeles Clippers CSKA Moscow (Russia)
13 Sean May (PF) Charlotte Bobcats (from Cleveland through Phoenix) North Carolina
14 Rashad McCants (SG) Minnesota Timberwolves North Carolina
15 Antoine Wright (SG) New Jersey Nets Texas A&M
16 Joey Graham (SF) Toronto Raptors (from Philadelphia through Denver and New Jersey) Oklahoma State
17 Danny Granger (F) Indiana Pacers New Mexico
18 Gerald Green (SF/SG) Boston Celtics Gulf Shores Academy (Houston)
19 Hakim Warrick (SF) Memphis Grizzlies Syracuse
20 Julius Hodge (SG/SF) Denver Nuggets (from Washington through Orlando) NC State
21 Nate Robinson (PG) Phoenix Suns (from Chicago) Washington
22 Jarrett Jack (PG) Denver Nuggets Georgia Tech
23 Francisco Garcia (SG) Sacramento Kings Louisville
24 Luther Head (SG) Houston Rockets Illinois
25 Johan Petro (C) Seattle SuperSonics Pau-Orthez (France)
26 Jason Maxiell (PF) Detroit Pistons Cincinnati
27 Linas Kleiza (PF) Portland Trail Blazers (from Dallas through Utah) Missouri
28 Ian Mahinmi (PF/C) San Antonio Spurs STB Le Havre (France)
29 Wayne Simien (PF) Miami Heat Kansas
30 David Lee (PF) New York Knicks (from Phoenix through San Antonio) Florida

Round 2

Pick Player NBA Team College/HS/Club Team
31 Salim Stoudamire (SG) Atlanta Hawks Arizona
32 Daniel Ewing (PG) Los Angeles Clippers (from Charlotte) Duke
33 Brandon Bass (PF) New Orleans Hornets LSU
34 C. J. Miles (SG) Utah Jazz Skyline High School (Dallas)
35 Ricky Sanchez (C) Portland Trail Blazers IMG Academy
36 Ersan Ilyasova (F) Milwaukee Bucks Ülker (Turkey)
37 Ronny Turiaf (PF) Los Angeles Lakers (From New York through Atlanta and Charlotte) Gonzaga
38 Travis Diener (PG) Toronto Raptors (Pick conveyed to Orlando) Marquette
39 Von Wafer (SG) Los Angeles Lakers Florida State
40 Monta Ellis (PG) Golden State Warriors Lanier High School (Jackson, MS)
41 Roko Ukic (PG) Toronto Raptors (from Orlando) KK Split (Croatia)
42 Chris Taft (F/C) Golden State Warriors (from L.A. Clippers through New Jersey) Pittsburgh
43 Mile Ilic (C) New Jersey Nets KK Reflex (Serbia and Montenegro)
44 Martynas Andriuskevicius (C) Orlando Magic (from Cleveland) Zalgiris (Lithuania)
45 Louis Williams (SG) Philadelphia 76ers South Gwinnett High School (Snellville, GA)
46 Erazem Lorbek (F/C) Indiana Pacers Fortitudo Bologna {Italy)
47 Bracey Wright (SG) Minnesota Timberwolves Indiana
48 Mickaël Gelabale (SF) Seattle SuperSonics (from Memphis) Real Madrid (Spain)
49 Andray Blatche (F/C) Washington Wizards South Kent HS (Connecticut)
50 Ryan Gomes (F) Boston Celtics Providence
51 Robert Whaley (PF) Utah Jazz (from Chicago through Houston) Walsh
52 Axel Hervelle (PF) Denver Nuggets Real Madrid (Spain)
53 Orien Greene (SG) Boston Celtics (from Sacramento) Louisiana-Lafayette
54 Dijon Thompson (F/G) New York Knicks (from Houston) UCLA
55 Lawrence Roberts (PF) Seattle SuperSonics Mississippi State
56 Amir Johnson (SF) Detroit Pistons Westchester High School (Los Angeles)
57 Marcin Gortat (F/C) Phoenix Suns (from Dallas through New Orleans) RheinEnergie Koln (Germany)
58 Uros Slokar (SF) Toronto Raptors (from Miami) Snaidero Udine (Italy)
59 Cenk Akyol (PG) Atlanta Hawks (from San Antonio) Efes Pilsen (Turkey)
60 Alex Acker (SG) Detroit Pistons (from Utah through Phoenix) Pepperdine

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki