Wikia

ArmchairGM Wiki

1999 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament

Talk0
12,192pages on
this wiki

The 1999 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament involved 64 schools playing in single-elimination play to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division I college basketball. It began on March 11, 1999, and ended with the championship game on March 29 at Tropicana Field in St. Petersburg, Florida. A total of 63 games were played.

Connecticut, coached by Jim Calhoun, won the national title with a 77-74 victory in the final game over Duke, coached by Mike Krzyzewski. Richard "Rip" Hamilton of Connecticut was named the tournament's Most Outstanding Player. This was a significant victory for the program, as it cemented Connecticut's reputation as a true basketball power after decades of barely missing the Final Four.

This tournament is also historically notable as the coming-out party for Gonzaga as a rising mid-major power. The Bulldogs became the nation's basketball darlings during a run to the West Regional final in which they defeated three major-conference powers, including 1998 Final Four participant Stanford, and took UConn literally to the last minute before losing. Gonzaga has made every NCAA tournament since then, and is now generally considered to be a high-major program despite its mid-major conference affiliation.

Locations

Region Site Other Locations
East East Rutherford, New Jersey Boston, Massachusetts, Charlotte, North Carolina
Midwest St. Louis, Missouri Milwaukee, Wisconsin, New Orleans, Louisiana
South Knoxville, Tennessee Indianapolis, Indiana, Orlando, Florida
West Phoenix, Arizona Denver, Colorado, Seattle, Washington
Finals St. Petersburg, Florida

Teams

Region Seed Team Coach Finished Final Opponent Score
East
East 1 Duke Mike Krzyzewski Runner Up1 ConnecticutL 77-74
East 2 Miami, Florida Leonard Hamilton Round of 3210 PurdueL 73-63
East 3 Cincinnati Bob Huggins Round of 326 TempleL 64-54
East 4 Tennessee Jerry Green Round of 3212 Southwest Missouri StateL 81-51
East 5 Wisconsin Dick Bennett Round of 6412 Southwest Missouri StateL 43-32
East 6 Temple John Chaney Elite Eight1 DukeL 85-64
East 7 Texas Rick Barnes Round of 6410 PurdueL 58-54
East 8 College of Charleston John Kresse Round of 649 TulsaL 62-53
East 9 Tulsa Bill Self Round of 321 DukeL 97-56
East 10 Purdue Gene Keady Sweet Sixteen6 TempleL 77-55
East 11 Kent State Gary Waters Round of 646 TempleL 61-54
East 12 Southwest Missouri State Steve Alford Sweet Sixteen1 DukeL 78-61
East 13 Delaware Mike Brey Round of 644 TennesseeL 62-52
East 14 George Mason Jim Larranaga Round of 643 CincinnatiL 72-48
East 15 Lafayette Fran O'Hanlon Round of 642 Miami, FloridaL 75-54
East 16 Florida A&M Mickey Clayton Round of 641 DukeL 99-58
Midwest
Midwest 1 Michigan State Tom Izzo National Semifinals1 DukeL 68-62
Midwest 2 Utah Rick Majerus Round of 3210 Miami, OhioL 66-58
Midwest 3 Kentucky Tubby Smith Elite Eight1 Michigan StateL 73-66
Midwest 4 Arizona Lute Olson Round of 6413 OklahomaL 61-60
Midwest 5 UNCC Bobby Lutz Round of 3213 OklahomaL 85-72
Midwest 6 Kansas Roy Williams Round of 323 KentuckyL 92-88
Midwest 7 Washington Bob Bender Round of 6410 Miami, OhioL 59-58
Midwest 8 Villanova Steve Lappas Round of 649 MississippiL 72-70
Midwest 9 Mississippi Rod Barnes Round of 321 Michigan StateL 74-66
Midwest 10 Miami, Ohio Charlie Coles Sweet Sixteen3 KentuckyL 58-43
Midwest 11 Evansville Jim Crews Round of 646 KansasL 95-74
Midwest 12 Rhode Island Jim Harrick Round of 645 UNCCL 81-70
Midwest 13 Oklahoma Kelvin Sampson Sweet Sixteen1 Michigan StateL 54-46
Midwest 14 New Mexico State Lou Henson Round of 643 KentuckyL 82-60
Midwest 15 Arkansas State Dickey Nutt Round of 642 UtahL 80-58
Midwest 16 Mount St. Mary's Jim Phelan Round of 641 Michigan StateL 76-53
South
South 1 Auburn Cliff Ellis Sweet Sixteen4 Ohio StateL 72-64
South 2 Maryland Gary Williams Sweet Sixteen3 St. John'sL 76-62
South 3 St. John's Mike Jarvis Elite Eight4 Ohio StateL 77-74
South 4 Ohio State Jim O'Brien National Semifinals1 ConnecticutL 64-58
South 5 UCLA Steve Lavin Round of 6412 DetroitL 56-53
South 6 Indiana Bob Knight Round of 323 St. John'sL 86-61
South 7 Louisville Denny Crum Round of 6410 CreightonL 62-58
South 8 Syracuse Jim Boeheim Round of 649 Oklahoma StateL 69-61
South 9 Oklahoma State Eddie Sutton Round of 321 AuburnL 81-74
South 10 Creighton Dana Altman Round of 322 MarylandL 75-63
South 11 George Washington Tom Penders Round of 646 IndianaL 108-88
South 12 Detroit Perry Watson Round of 324 Ohio StateL 75-44
South 13 Murray State Tevester Anderson Round of 644 Ohio StateL 72-58
South 14 Samford Jimmy Tillette Round of 643 St. John'sL 69-43
South 15 Valparaiso Homer Drew Round of 642 MarylandL 82-60
South 16 Winthrop Gregg Marshall Round of 641 AuburnL 80-41
West
West 1 Connecticut Jim Calhoun Champion1 DukeW 77-74
West 2 Stanford Mike Montgomery Round of 3210 GonzagaL 82-74
West 3 North Carolina Bill Guthridge Round of 6414 Weber StateL 76-74
West 4 Arkansas Nolan Richardson Round of 325 IowaL 82-72
West 5 Iowa Tom Davis Sweet Sixteen1 ConnecticutL 78-68
West 6 Florida Billy Donovan Sweet Sixteen10 GonzagaL 73-72
West 7 Minnesota Clem Haskins Round of 6410 GonzagaL 75-63
West 8 Missouri Norm Stewart Round of 649 New MexicoL 61-59
West 9 New Mexico Dave Bliss Round of 321 ConnecticutL 78-56
West 10 Gonzaga Dan Monson Elite Eight1 UConnL 67-62
West 11 Penn Fran Dunphy Round of 646 FloridaL 75-61
West 12 UAB Murray Bartow Round of 645 IowaL 77-64
West 13 Siena Paul Hewitt Round of 644 ArkansasL 94-80
West 14 Weber State Ron Abegglen Round of 326 FloridaL 82-74
West 15 Alcorn State Davey Whitney Round of 642 StanfordL 69-57
West 16 Texas-San Antonio Tim Carter Round of 641 ConnecticutL 91-66

Bids by conference

Bids by Conference
Bids Conference(s)
7 Big Ten
6 SEC
5 Big 12, Big East
4 C-USA, Pac-10,
3 Atlantic 10, ACC, Missouri Valley, WAC
2 Mid-American
1 19 others

Bracket

East region

{{{RD1}}} {{{RD2}}} Sweet Sixteen Elite Eight
{{{RD1team01}}}  {{{RD1score01}}} 
{{{RD1team02}}} {{{RD1score02}}}
{{{RD2team01}}}  {{{RD2score01}}} 
{{{RD2team02}}} {{{RD2score02}}}
{{{RD1team03}}} {{{RD1score03}}}


{{{RD1team04}}} {{{RD1score04}}}
{{{RD3team01}}}  {{{RD3score01}}} 
{{{RD3team02}}} {{{RD3score02}}}
{{{RD1team05}}} {{{RD1score05}}}


{{{RD1team06}}} {{{RD1score06}}}
{{{RD2team03}}} {{{RD2score03}}}
{{{RD2team04}}} {{{RD2score04}}}
{{{RD1team07}}} {{{RD1score07}}}


{{{RD1team08}}} {{{RD1score08}}}
{{{RD4team01}}}  {{{RD4score01}}} 


{{{RD4team02}}} {{{RD4score02}}}
{{{RD1team09}}} {{{RD1score09}}}


{{{RD1team10}}} {{{RD1score10}}}
{{{RD2team05}}} {{{RD2score05}}}
{{{RD2team06}}} {{{RD2score06}}}
{{{RD1team11}}} {{{RD1score11}}}
{{{RD1team12}}} {{{RD1score12}}}
{{{RD3team03}}} {{{RD3score03}}}
{{{RD3team04}}} {{{RD3score04}}}
{{{RD1team13}}} {{{RD1score13}}}
{{{RD1team14}}} {{{RD1score14}}}
{{{RD2team07}}} {{{RD2score07}}}
{{{RD2team08}}} {{{RD2score08}}}
{{{RD1team15}}} {{{RD1score15}}}


{{{RD1team16}}} {{{RD1score16}}}

Midwest region

{{{RD1}}} {{{RD2}}} Sweet Sixteen Elite Eight
{{{RD1team01}}}  {{{RD1score01}}} 
{{{RD1team02}}} {{{RD1score02}}}
{{{RD2team01}}}  {{{RD2score01}}} 
{{{RD2team02}}} {{{RD2score02}}}
{{{RD1team03}}} {{{RD1score03}}}


{{{RD1team04}}} {{{RD1score04}}}
{{{RD3team01}}}  {{{RD3score01}}} 
{{{RD3team02}}} {{{RD3score02}}}
{{{RD1team05}}} {{{RD1score05}}}


{{{RD1team06}}} {{{RD1score06}}}
{{{RD2team03}}} {{{RD2score03}}}
{{{RD2team04}}} {{{RD2score04}}}
{{{RD1team07}}} {{{RD1score07}}}


{{{RD1team08}}} {{{RD1score08}}}
{{{RD4team01}}}  {{{RD4score01}}} 


{{{RD4team02}}} {{{RD4score02}}}
{{{RD1team09}}} {{{RD1score09}}}


{{{RD1team10}}} {{{RD1score10}}}
{{{RD2team05}}} {{{RD2score05}}}
{{{RD2team06}}} {{{RD2score06}}}
{{{RD1team11}}} {{{RD1score11}}}
{{{RD1team12}}} {{{RD1score12}}}
{{{RD3team03}}} {{{RD3score03}}}
{{{RD3team04}}} {{{RD3score04}}}
{{{RD1team13}}} {{{RD1score13}}}
{{{RD1team14}}} {{{RD1score14}}}
{{{RD2team07}}} {{{RD2score07}}}
{{{RD2team08}}} {{{RD2score08}}}
{{{RD1team15}}} {{{RD1score15}}}


{{{RD1team16}}} {{{RD1score16}}}

South region

{{{RD1}}} {{{RD2}}} Sweet Sixteen Elite Eight
{{{RD1team01}}}  {{{RD1score01}}} 
{{{RD1team02}}} {{{RD1score02}}}
{{{RD2team01}}}  {{{RD2score01}}} 
{{{RD2team02}}} {{{RD2score02}}}
{{{RD1team03}}} {{{RD1score03}}}


{{{RD1team04}}} {{{RD1score04}}}
{{{RD3team01}}}  {{{RD3score01}}} 
{{{RD3team02}}} {{{RD3score02}}}
{{{RD1team05}}} {{{RD1score05}}}


{{{RD1team06}}} {{{RD1score06}}}
{{{RD2team03}}} {{{RD2score03}}}
{{{RD2team04}}} {{{RD2score04}}}
{{{RD1team07}}} {{{RD1score07}}}


{{{RD1team08}}} {{{RD1score08}}}
{{{RD4team01}}}  {{{RD4score01}}} 


{{{RD4team02}}} {{{RD4score02}}}
{{{RD1team09}}} {{{RD1score09}}}


{{{RD1team10}}} {{{RD1score10}}}
{{{RD2team05}}} {{{RD2score05}}}
{{{RD2team06}}} {{{RD2score06}}}
{{{RD1team11}}} {{{RD1score11}}}
{{{RD1team12}}} {{{RD1score12}}}
{{{RD3team03}}} {{{RD3score03}}}
{{{RD3team04}}} {{{RD3score04}}}
{{{RD1team13}}} {{{RD1score13}}}
{{{RD1team14}}} {{{RD1score14}}}
{{{RD2team07}}} {{{RD2score07}}}
{{{RD2team08}}} {{{RD2score08}}}
{{{RD1team15}}} {{{RD1score15}}}


{{{RD1team16}}} {{{RD1score16}}}

West region

{{{RD1}}} {{{RD2}}} Sweet Sixteen Elite Eight
{{{RD1team01}}}  {{{RD1score01}}} 
{{{RD1team02}}} {{{RD1score02}}}
{{{RD2team01}}}  {{{RD2score01}}} 
{{{RD2team02}}} {{{RD2score02}}}
{{{RD1team03}}} {{{RD1score03}}}


{{{RD1team04}}} {{{RD1score04}}}
{{{RD3team01}}}  {{{RD3score01}}} 
{{{RD3team02}}} {{{RD3score02}}}
{{{RD1team05}}} {{{RD1score05}}}


{{{RD1team06}}} {{{RD1score06}}}
{{{RD2team03}}} {{{RD2score03}}}
{{{RD2team04}}} {{{RD2score04}}}
{{{RD1team07}}} {{{RD1score07}}}


{{{RD1team08}}} {{{RD1score08}}}
{{{RD4team01}}}  {{{RD4score01}}} 


{{{RD4team02}}} {{{RD4score02}}}
{{{RD1team09}}} {{{RD1score09}}}


{{{RD1team10}}} {{{RD1score10}}}
{{{RD2team05}}} {{{RD2score05}}}
{{{RD2team06}}} {{{RD2score06}}}
{{{RD1team11}}} {{{RD1score11}}}
{{{RD1team12}}} {{{RD1score12}}}
{{{RD3team03}}} {{{RD3score03}}}
{{{RD3team04}}} {{{RD3score04}}}
{{{RD1team13}}} {{{RD1score13}}}
{{{RD1team14}}} {{{RD1score14}}}
{{{RD2team07}}} {{{RD2score07}}}
{{{RD2team08}}} {{{RD2score08}}}
{{{RD1team15}}} {{{RD1score15}}}


{{{RD1team16}}} {{{RD1score16}}}

Final Four

National Semifinals National Finals
{{{RD1team01}}}   {{{RD1score01}}}  
{{{RD1team02}}} {{{RD1score02}}}
{{{RD2team01}}}   {{{RD2score01}}}  
{{{RD2team02}}} {{{RD2score02}}}
{{{RD1team03}}} {{{RD1score03}}}


{{{RD1team04}}} {{{RD1score04}}}

All-Tournament Team

Player School
Richard Hamilton (Most Outstanding) UConn
Khalid El-Amin UConn
Ricky Moore UConn
Elton Brand Duke
Trajan Langdon Duke

Notes

  • Due to rules violations under head coach Jim O'Brien, Ohio State's appearance in this tournament is stricken from NCAA records.

External links


NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament
1939
1940, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1944, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949
1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959
1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969
1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979
1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989
1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999
2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki